Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Match Previews

Preview | Tranmere (H)

1 January 2023

Crewe Alexandra welcome Tranmere Rovers in their first match of 2023 as they host Tranmere Rovers at the Mornflake Stadium (3pm).

Lee Bell’s side will aim to turn the festive feeling around after falling to consecutive 3-0 defeats against Stockport County and Carlisle United post-Christmas.

The Opposition

Tranmere currently sit 14th in League Two, having endured an inconsistent first half of the season, sitting on 33 points and three off the play-offs.

Rovers have enjoyed the festive period of fixtures though, winning 3-0 at home to Doncaster Rovers on Boxing Day and beating Barrow 2-1 on the road on Thursday evening.

The Gaffer

Micky Mellon took charge of Rovers for a second time in June 2021, returning from Scotland where he managed top-flight side Dundee United.

The Scotsman will be best remembered by the Birkenhead side for guiding the club from the National League in 2017 to League One in 2019 following back-to-back promotions.

Team News

Crewe Alexandra will be without captain Luke Offord for the next three games as he starts his suspension for a red card against Carlisle United on Thursday evening. Christopher Long, Courtney Baker-Richardson and Callum Ainley remain sidelined.

Head-to-Head

Tranmere have had the better of the Alex in previous meetings, winning 61 times compared to the Railwaymen’s 45 victories.

In their previous two meetings this season, the Alex have fallen to a 3-0 defeat in the league and a 1-0 loss in the Papa John’s Trophy.

Officials

Andy Woolmer will take charge of the New Year’s Day clash, having last taken charge of an Alex match in April 2021, a 2-0 victory away from home against MK Dons.

He will be assisted by Matthew Jones and James Wilson, with James Oldham appointed as fourth official.

Elsewhere in League Two

Sunday: Bradford City v Salford City; Colchester United v Swindon Town; Doncaster rovers v Carlisle United; Grimsby Town v Stockport County; Hartlepool United v Harrogate Town; Sutton United v AFC Wimbledon; Walsall v Mansfield Town.

Monday: Barrow v Rochdale; Newport County v Crawley Town; Northampton Town v Leyton Orient; Stevenage v Gillingham.


Advertisement block