Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

FA Cup First Round Draw Tonight

16 October 2017

Crewe Alexandra will be ball number 17 for the FA Cup First Round draw.

The first round draw takes place tonight, on Monday 16 October, after the conclusion of the weekend’s fourth round qualifying ties.

The Emirates FA Cup
  • First round proper draw
  • 7.00pm, Monday 16 October
  • Live on BT Sport and BBC
  • Crewe Alexandra ball number 17
  • L1 & L2 Clubs numbers 1-48, non-league entrants numbers 49-80

And with teams from both League One and Two of the EFL joining those non-League clubs who have reached the competition proper, it’s sure to throw up some interesting games.

There will be 40 ties drawn out and you can watch the draw in full live on both BT Sport and BBC Two.

The first round will take place over the weekend of 3-6 November 2017, with winning clubs receiving £18,000 from the FA’s prize fund.

The draw will be hosted at BT Sport’s studios in Stratford and presented by Lynsey Hipgrave. Former FA Cup winner Dean Saunders will be one of the guests on the show too.

The show will go on air at 7pm with the draw itself commencing at around 7.10pm.

 

Draw numbers in full

1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY

2 AFC WIMBLEDON

3 BARNET

4 BLACKBURN ROVERS

5 BLACKPOOL

6 BRADFORD CITY

7 BRISTOL ROVERS

8 BURY

9 CAMBRIDGE UNITED

10 CARLISLE UNITED

11 CHARLTON ATHLETIC

12 CHELTENHAM TOWN

13 CHESTERFIELD

14 COLCHESTER UNITED

15 COVENTRY CITY

16 CRAWLEY TOWN

17 CREWE ALEXANDRA

18 DONCASTER ROVERS

19 EXETER CITY

20 FLEETWOOD TOWN

21 FOREST GREEN ROVERS

22 GILLINGHAM

23 GRIMSBY TOWN

24 LINCOLN CITY

25 LUTON TOWN

26 MANSFIELD TOWN

27 MILTON KEYNES DONS

28 MORECAMBE

29 NEWPORT COUNTY

30 NORTHAMPTON TOWN

31 NOTTS COUNTY

32 OLDHAM ATHLETIC

33 OXFORD UNITED

34 PETERBOROUGH UNITED

35 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE

36 PORT VALE

37 PORTSMOUTH

38 ROCHDALE

39 ROTHERHAM UNITED

40 SCUNTHORPE UNITED

41 SHREWSBURY TOWN

42 SOUTHEND UNITED

43 STEVENAGE

44 SWINDON TOWN

45 WALSALL

46 WIGAN ATHLETIC

47 WYCOMBE WANDERERS

48 YEOVIL TOWN

49 TRANMERE ROVERS

50 SOLIHULL MOORS OR OSSETT TOWN

51 HARTLEPOOL UNITED

52 SHAW LANE ASSOCIATION

53 CHORLEY OR BOSTON UNITED

54 AFC TELFORD UNITED

55 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY

56 NANTWICH TOWN OR KETTERING TOWN

57 GATESHEAD

58 GUISELEY

59 AFC FYLDE

60 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS

61 HYDE UNITED

62 MACCLESFIELD TOWN

63 BRACKLEY TOWN OR BILLERICAY TOWN

64 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE OR LEYTON ORIENT

65 HEREFORD

66 ALDERSHOT TOWN

67 BATH CITY OR CHELMSFORD CITY

68 OXFORD CITY

69 MAIDENHEAD UNITED

70 HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS

71 WOKING OR CONCORD RANGERS

72 TRURO CITY

73 DOVER ATHLETIC OR BROMLEY

74 SLOUGH TOWN

75 DARTFORD

76 BOREHAM WOOD

77 MAIDSTONE UNITED OR ENFIELD TOWN

78 LEATHERHEAD

79 SUTTON UNITED

80 EAST THURROCK UNITED OR EBBSFLEET UNITED


Advertisement block