Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Alex Seeded For Capital One Cup

14 June 2013

Crewe amongst the seeded teams for the First Round draw

Crewe Alexandra have been named as a ‘seeded’ team for the First Round draw of the Capital One Cup. The Railwaymen will be amongst 18 seeds for the First Round draw, the results of which will be announced next Monday morning at 9.30 AM.


Once again, the competition is split in to north and south sections for the First Round. Ties will take place during the week commencing 5th August.


Seeds - north


1. Barnsley

2. Blackburn Rovers

3. Blackpool

4. Bolton Wanderers

5. Burnley

6. Crewe Alexandra

7. Derby County

8. Doncaster Rovers

9. Huddersfield Town

10. Leeds United

11. Middlesbrough

12. Nottingham Forest

13. Notts County

14. Sheffield United

15. Sheffield Wednesday

16. Tranmere Rovers

17. Walsall

18. Wolverhampton Wanderers


Non seeds - north


19. Accrington Stanley

20. Bradford City

21. Burton Albion

22. Bury

23. Carlisle United

24. Chesterfield

25. Fleetwood Town

26. Hartlepool United

27. Mansfield Town

28. Morecambe

29. Oldham Athletic

30. Port Vale

31. Preston North End

32. Rochdale

33. Rotherham United

34. Scunthorpe United

35. Shrewsbury Town

36. York City


Seeds - south


1. AFC Bournemouth

2. Birmingham City

3. Brentford

4. Brighton and Hove Albion

5. Bristol City

6. Charlton Athletic

7. Crawley Town

8. Ipswich Town

9. Leicester City

10. Leyton Orient

11. Millwall

12. Milton Keynes Dons

13. Peterborough United

14. Queens Park Rangers

15. Swindon Town

16. Watford

17. Yeovil Town


Non seeds - south


18. AFC Wimbledon

19. Bristol Rovers

20. Cheltenham Town

21. Colchester United

22. Coventry City

23. Dagenham and Redbridge

24. Exeter City

25. Gillingham

26. Newport County

27. Northampton Town

28. Oxford United

29. Plymouth Argyle

30. Portsmouth

31. Southend United

32. Stevenage

33. Torquay United

34. Wycombe Wanderers


Advertisement block